St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School

Deanwood Drive, Parkwood, Gillingham, Kent, ME8 9NP
Tel: 01634 371892
Headteacher: Mrs Louise Prestidge


 
 

NAME

CATEGORY

POSITION

DATE

STARTED

DATE TERM ENDS

Clive Mailing

Foundation Governor

Chairman

(Elected by the Governing Body)

Sep 2019

Sep 2022

Louise Prestidge

Ex-Officio

Headteacher

Jan 2015


Fr Adams

Ex-Officio

     

Claire Burns

Staff Governor
 
(Elected by School Staff)
 

May 2018

May 2022

 John ByrneFoundation Governor  Vice Chair

Jan 2017 

Jan 2025

Matthew Micallef

Foundation Governor
 
Chair of Curriculum & Safeguarding Committee

Dec 2016

Dec 2024

Karen McIntyre

Local Authority Governor

(Nominated by the Local Authority, Appointed by the Governing Body)

Chair of Resources Committee
 
Safeguarding Governor 

Mar 2022

Mar 2026

Lisa ThompsonAssociate Governor, approved by the Governing Body


 Nov 2020Nov 2024
 John Cole Parent Governor  Nov 2021    Nov 2025
 Rajesh Hembrom Parent Governor   Nov 2021 Nov 2025
 
 
https://www.get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/Establishments/Establishment/Details/118779#school-governance
 

Governors Resigned

     Date Resigned
 Jonathan Shields       Associate Governor  March 2022
 Michael Lynn    Foundation Governor  January 2022
 Patricia McKay Foundation Governor  January 2022
 Anouska May Parent Governor

(Elected by other Parents at the School)

  September 2021
 Roger Peacock Foundation Governor   September 2021
 Pauline Barritt Foundation Governor(Appointed by the Diocese)  Vice Chair July 2018
 Jo Marvell   September 2018
 Nikola Floodgate Parent Governor

(Elected by other Parents at the School)

  Sept 2017
 Chris WilliamsFoundation Governor  Sept 2017
 Vincent Murdoch Foundation Governor(Appointed by the Diocese)  April 2016

Louise Owen

Foundation Governor (Appointed by the Diocese)

Vice Chair(Elected by the Governing Body)

July 2015

Andrew Fallon

Foundation Governor

(Appointed by the Diocese)

 

June 2015

Marie Moustache

Foundation Governor

(Appointed by the Diocese)

 

September 2015

Kathy Sexton

Headteacher

 

December 2014

 

 

All governors are volunteers and, once elected, serve for a 4 year term.